Endorsements


Anthony is proud to have the support of community leaders, organizations, and everyday Marylanders from across the state.

Join our growing grassroots campaign by endorsing Anthony here.

Congress

House Majority Leader Steny Hoyer (MD – District 5)

Rep. Kweisi Mfume (MD – District 7)

Rep. David Trone (MD – District 6)


Statewide Officials

State Treasurer Dereck Davis


Maryland General Assembly

Senate President Pro Tem Melony Griffith (Prince George’s)

Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee Chair Will Smith (Montgomery)

Sen. Malcolm Augustine (Prince George’s)

Sen. Joanne Benson (Prince George’s)

Sen. Jill Carter (Baltimore City)

Sen. Brian Feldman (Montgomery)

Sen. Michael Jackson (Prince George’s)

Sen. Ben Kramer (Montgomery)

Sen. Obie Patterson (Prince George’s)

Sen. Charles Sydnor (Baltimore County)

Sen. Ron Watson (Prince George’s)

Speaker Pro Tempore, Del. Sheree Sample-Hughes (Dorchester, Wicomico)

Chair, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Del. Darryl Barnes (Prince George’s)

House of Delegates Majority Whip Talmadge Branch (Baltimore City)

Baltimore City Delegation Chair, Del. Stephanie Smith (Baltimore City)

Del. Heather Bagnall (Anne Arundel)

Del. Ben Barnes (Prince George’s)

Del. J. Sandy Bartlett (Anne Arundel)

Del. Chanel Branch (Baltimore City)

Del. Nick Charles (Prince George’s)

Del. Charlotte Crutchfield (Montgomery)

Del. Debra M. Davis, Esq. (Charles)

Del. Diana Fennell (Prince George’s)

Del. Wanika Fisher (Prince George’s)

Del. Andrea Fletcher Harrison (Prince George’s)

Del. Marvin Holmes (Prince George’s)

Del. Faye Martin Howell (Prince George’s)

Del. Julian Ivey (Prince George’s)

Del. Rachel Jones (Prince George’s)

Del. Cheryl Landis (Prince George’s)

Del. Jazz Lewis (Prince George’s)

Del. Edith J. Patterson, ED.D. (Charles)

Del. Elizabeth ‚ÄúSusie‚ÄĚ Proctor (Prince George‚Äôs)

Del. Karen Toles (Prince George’s)

Del. Veronica Turner (Prince George’s)

Del. Kriselda Valderrama (Prince George’s)

Del. Geraldine Valentino-Smith (Prince George’s)

Del. Jheanelle Wilkins (Montgomery)

Del. Nicole Williams (Prince George’s)

Del. C.T. Wilson, Esq. (Charles)

County Leaders

County Executive Steuart Pittman (Anne Arundel)

Council Chair Julian Jones (Baltimore County)

County Councilmember Thomasina “Sina” Coates, M.S. (Charles)

President, Board of County Commissioners Reuben B. Collins II, Esq. (Charles)

State’s Attorney Rich Gibson (Howard)

County Council Chair Opel Jones (Howard)

Register of Wills Byron Macfarlane (Howard)

County Councilmember Gabe Albornoz (Montgomery)

Former County Councilmember Valerie Ervin (Montgomery)

County Councilmember Andrew Friedson (Montgomery)

County Councilmember Will Jawando (Montgomery)

County Councilmember Sidney Katz (Montgomery)

Former County Executive Isiah ‚ÄúIke‚ÄĚ Leggett (Montgomery)

County Councilmember Craig Rice (Montgomery)

County Executive Angela Alsobrooks (Prince George’s)

State‚Äôs Attorney Aisha Braveboy (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Ed Burroughs III (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Derrick Leon Davis (Prince George’s)

Circuit Court Clerk Mahasin El Amin (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Mel Franklin (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Dannielle Glaros (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Sydney Harrison (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Calvin Hawkins (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Jolene Ivey (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Rodney Streeter (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Deni Taveras (Prince George’s)

County Councilmember Todd Turner (Prince George’s)

Register of Wills Cereta Lee (Prince George’s)


Municipal Leaders

Baltimore City Councilwoman Danielle McCray

Baltimore City Council President Nick Mosby

Baltimore City Councilmember Antonio Glover

Baltimore City Councilmember Robert Stokes

Bladensburg Mayor Takisha James

Brentwood Mayor Rocio Treminio-Lopez

Cheverly Mayor Kayce Simmons Munyeneh

College Park Mayor Patrick Wojahn

Colmar Manor Mayor Sadara Barrow

District Heights Mayor Johnathan Medlock

Eagle Harbor Mayor Noah Waters

Edmonston Mayor Tracy Gant

Fairmount Heights Mayor Lillie Thompson Martin

Greenbelt Mayor Emmett Jordan

Laurel Mayor Craig Moe

Morningside Mayor Ben Cann

Mount Rainer Mayor Celina Benitez

New Carrollton Mayor Phelecia Nembhard

North Brentwood Mayor Petrella Robinson

Riverdale Park Mayor Alan Thompson

Salisbury Mayor Jake Day

Somerset Mayor Jeffrey Slavin

Judicial Leaders

Honorable Judge William H. ‚ÄúBilly‚ÄĚ Murphy, Jr., retired Judge of Baltimore’s Circuit Court and civil rights lawyer

Organizations

American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE)

ATU Local 689

Baltimore-DC Metro Building and Construction Trades Council

Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen

CASA In Action

Eastern Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters

IBEW Locals 24, 26, 70, 307

International Union of Painters & Allied Trades District Council 51

Maryland State and DC AFL-CIO

Maryland State Education Association (MSEA)

Mid-Atlantic Pipe Trades Association – part of the United Association of Union Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA)

Mid-Atlantic Region of the Laborers International Union of North America

Prince George’s County Muslim Council

Pro-Choice Maryland

SEIU 1199

SEIU 32BJ

Sierra Club

Teamsters Joint Council 55

The Collective PAC

UNITE HERE Locals 7, 23 and 25

VoteVets

National

Attorney General Keith Ellison

Attorney General Karl Racine

Senator Kirsten Gillibrand

Senator Elizabeth Warren